Web Osi Speaks!
[…] 39. Numerous other states are contemplating passing legislation similar to S.B. 1070.
The development of various conflicting state immigration enforcement policies would result in further and significant damage to (1) U.S. foreign relations, (2) the United States’ ability to fairly and consistently enforce the federal immigration laws and provide immigration related humanitarian relief, and (3) the United States’ ability to exercise the discretion vested in the executive branch under the INA, and would result in the non-uniform treatment of aliens across the United States.

46. Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (adding Ariz. Rev. Stat. 13-1509) makes it a new state
criminal offense for an alien in Arizona to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e), which requires every alien to “at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him,” or 8 U.S.C. § 1306(a), which penalizes the willful failure to apply for registration when required. Section 3 of S.B. 1070 provides a state penalty of up to $100 and up to twenty days imprisonment for a first offense and thirty days imprisonment for any subsequent violation.