Rejected University Regent nominees sue Fletcher.
[…] The Gov. insists that under a different statute, he has the right to reject names submitted to him. That statute, KRS 12.070 provides as pertinent: Boards and Commissions. (3) Where appointments to administrative boards and commissions are made from lists submitted to him, the Governor may reject the list and require that other lists be submitted. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, in the event the current membership of a board or commission reflects a proportion of the minority group less than the proportion of the minority group in the total population of the Commonwealth, then the Governor may appoint a member of the minority group even if the list of nominees for a vacancy does not include a member of the minority group.
Here is my take on the controversy: The issue here becomes how to reconcile the MANDATORY "shall" provisions of the first (dealing specifically with appointments to university boards) and the PERMISSIVE "may" provisions of the second (dealing with the general subject of boards and commissions).