Web Osi Speaks!
[…] But, I've always believed that any "probationary" employee, such as Mike Duncan, can be fired for NO reason. Apparently, the hearing officer did NOT reach the same conclusion. The Personnel Board can now accept or reject the hearing officer's "recommendations" after which appeals may follow. Stay tuned. I shall post my analysis later.

Update: Here are links, 1 and 2, for the hearing officer's ruling. Though the personnel laws are rather convoluted, they are clear enough for me to render my analysis of the opinion, which is this: when KRS 18A.005, 18A.111, KRS 18A.095(23)(a) and KRS 18A.140 (which provides that "NO Person SHALL be appointed, promoted to, or demoted or DISMISSED from, ANY position in the CLASSIFIED service, or in ANY way favored or DISCRIMINATED against with respect to EMPLOYMENT in the CLASSIFIED service BECAUSE OF HIS POLITICAL or religious OPINIONS OR AFFILIATIONS or ethnic origin or sex or disability (or age over 40)"), are read in conjunction with one another, one CANNOT escape the conclusion that the opinion rendered by the hearing officer is correct.